Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction The 55 EAST's Privacy Policy sets out the ways 55 EAST processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by 55 EAST via 55 EAST website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to 55 EAST by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and HATCH ENTERPRISE's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.
  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 55 EAST makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act
  3. Use of Personal Information Personal information provided to 55 EAST via 55 EAST website (, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express. Personal data collected and processed by 55 EAST may be used, for the following purposes: a. Administration of membership(s). b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested. c. Administration of donations and legacies. d. In-house research and statistical analysis. e. Communication about its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities. f. Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations that make a financial contribution to 55 EAST’s funds. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of 55 EAST and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreements exist between 55 EAST and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.
  4. Consent By providing personal data to 55 EAST you consent to the processing of such data by 55 EAST as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.
  5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing by post and telephone At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material from 55 EAST or other carefully selected organisations by post or telephone. Where you do not opt-out of such communications, 55 EAST may send you information on its research, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that 55 EAST stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.
  6. Use of Data for email At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email marketing from 55 EAST. Where you do opt-in to such communications, HATCH ENTERPRISE may provide information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The 55 EAST stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.
  7. Accessing your personal data held by the 55 EAST You have the right to ask 55 EAST, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £10. If you would like to access your personal data held by 55 EAST, please apply in writing to: Governance Manager 55 EAST 245a Coldharbour Lane, SW9 8RR, London
  8. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to: 55 EAST 245a Coldharbour Lane, SW9 8RR, London Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request. If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to 55 EAST, which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then 55 EAST will follow your most recent instruction.
  9. Cookies Please see our see our page regarding 55 EAST's use of cookies
  10. Links to Third Party Websites This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by 55 EAST and does not apply to third party websites. 55 EAST is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. HATCH ENTERPRISE advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.
  11. Security The 55 EAST holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. If you have any questions about security please contact 55 EAST on: 02079930074
  12. Attendance at Events 55 EAST uses Eventbrite to collect information on your attendance at events visits. This data includes the events you have visited, the date that you went and your membership number. The 55 EAST will undertake customer analysis on this data to allow us to understand visiting trends. We will also use this information to enable us to provide better marketing communications that will be tailored to your habits. However, we will always respect your decision on receiving marketing information and will never send you any marketing where you have indicated previously that you do not want to be contacted.
  13. Notification of Changes If The 55 EAST decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled Privacy Policy Security Policy We recognise the concerns that many people have about giving personal information online. These are the measures that we take to secure your information from interception by a third party: How we secure your information to our web server? All forms containing sensitive information, such as credit card details or bank details, are transmitted to our web server using a 'secure form' in which your details are encrypted using the most secure encryption level available. How we hold your information on our web server All data is stored on hosted platforms which are secured to ISO27001 standards. Additionally we have an internal security policy to safeguard your data. Credit card and data deemed sensitive under the Data Protection Act 1998 is treated separately and is segregated from our general data records database. Who can you contact with a question about our security policy? Please email our Governance Manager, Adam.k[at] to find out more about the measures we take to keep your information safe. Email disclaimer The information in any e-mail (and/or document attached) sent by or on behalf of HATCH ENTERPRISE is confidential and may be legally privileged and/or contain copyright material of 55 EAST. This information is intended solely for the use of the named addressee. If you are not the named addressee of an email from 55 EAST, please notify the sender immediately and do not disclose, copy or distribute the contents to any other person. Any contractual representations contained therein on behalf of the 55 EAST must not be taken as final, and are entirely subject to contracts signed formally by an authorised representative of this organisation. Whilst the 55 EAST takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that e-mails from the Society are virus free, no responsibility will be taken for viruses transmitted from its systems.